~LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL~
One of the most popular and versatile essential oil in the Aromatherapy world, today we’re looking at Lavender Oil (Lavandula Angustifolia).
Available in 39 known species, and found in many different regions like the Canary Island, Cape Verde, Europe, Africa, and Asia.
Purple and blue flowering plant (Aptly named “Blue Gold”) with a relaxing aroma, its been well used for its calming properties. It’s a common skincare ingredient due to its antiseptic and antifungal effects, and is particularly recommended for acne prone skin, especially for its anti-inflammatory properties.
Derived from the Latin word ‘lavare’ (to wash), Lavender was an important part of Ancient Roman bathing thanks to its potent antibacterial properties. However, the true power of lavender oil was later discovered by René-Maurice Gattefossé, the famous French chemist. After an explosion in his lab he plunged his burning hand into the nearest container of liquid, which happened to be lavender oil. Noting how quickly the pain subsided and how his hand healed with little scarring, he went on to devote his life to the study of Lavender Essential Oil.
(NOTE: DO NOT USE ESSENTIAL OILS UNDILUTED, ALWAYS MIX WITH A CARRIER OIL, OR SEEK PROFESSIONAL ADVICE IN HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS)
How does Lavender Oil benefit us? Here is the breakdown;
Linalool: Naturally occurring fragrance in many essential oils. It acts as a powerful anti-inflammatory and analgesic to ease pain.
Borneol: Naturally occurring in camphor. It contains high levels of antibacterial properties to aid in skin rejuvenation.
Linalyl Acetate: Aids in anti-inflammatory effects. Together with linalool will reduce skin irritation, inflammation, free radical stress agents, all of which cause premature ageing.
Lavandulyl Acetate: An ester, that’s an important component of Lavender Oil. Helps maintain skin health, relieves respiratory disorders, pain and soothes the nervous system.